Resettlement Policy Framework
The Resettlement Policy Framework (RPF) is being presented as a part of preparation process for additional financing of IDP Living Standards and Livelihoods Project, jointly financed by the Government of Azerbaijan and International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank).
The main objective of RPF is preparing a framework to address possible adverse impacts related to land acquisition and resettlement during the implementation period of the Project. The RPF is drafted to mitigate possible social impacts, to serve as guidance for producing further resettlement documents by reflecting relevant legislative requirements.
Rounds of public consultations were organized during the preparation of the RPF in various geographical locations for collecting comments and suggestions from possible project affected people, and those relevant suggestions were integrated into final version of the document.
The full text of the RPF can be downloaded from this link.